In New York City, what laws and rules compel a tenant to grant an owner access to repair or make improvements in a residential unit?
[…] RCNY §11-04(c)(2) sets forth the required procedures in the event that an "an owner claims an inability to gain access to the unit for an inspection" mandated by Local Law 1 (lead paint hazards),
If the foregoing procedures prove futile, the owner may file for injunctive relief in the Supreme Court of the county where the dwelling unit is located. For a recent decision granting such relief under Housing Maintenance Code §27-2008, see Chelsea Hotel Owner LLC v Martin, 2025 NY Slip Op 30074(U).
Finally, note that under HMC §27-2009 ("Tenant violations as grounds for eviction"): "Any conviction of a tenant for violation of this code which: ... [c]onsists of an unreasonable refusal to afford access to the dwelling unit to the owner or his or her agent or employee for the purpose of making repairs or improvements required by this code, shall constitute grounds for summary proceedings by the owner to recover possession of such dwelling unit from the tenant."