I live in New York City, do I have to let my landlord into my apartment to make repairs?
[…] RCNY §11-04(c)(2) describes the required procedures if "an owner claims an inability to gain access to the unit for an inspection" mandated by Local Law 1 (lead paint hazards),
If building owners aren't able to access apartments to make repairs in spite of following the rules and regulations outlined above, they can file for an injunction in Supreme Court in the county where the unit is located to force the tenant to give them access. For a recent decision granting such relief under Housing Maintenance Code §27-2008, see Chelsea Hotel Owner LLC v Martin, 2025 NY Slip Op 30074(U).
Finally, note that under HMC §27-2009 ("Tenant violations as grounds for eviction"): "Any conviction of a tenant for violation of this code which: ... [c]onsists of an unreasonable refusal to afford access to the dwelling unit to the owner or his or her agent or employee for the purpose of making repairs or improvements required by this code, shall constitute grounds for summary proceedings by the owner to recover possession of such dwelling unit from the tenant." In other words, if a tenant continually refuses a building owner or their employees access to his or her unit, the owner can use this as grounds to start an eviction case against the tenant in housing court.