I want an attorney to be a witness. What is the "advocate-witness" rule?

Answer

Rule 3.7 of the Rules of Professional Conduct states when a lawyer shall not act as advocate. For interpretation and commentary on this rule, read Simon's New York Rules of Professional Conduct Annotated available in public access law libraries.

  • Last Updated May 06, 2024
  • Views 4
  • Answered By Librarian 5

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0 0