Does New York law allow a residential tenant to break a rental lease?
[…] State of New York, 32 N.Y.2d 164, 168, 344 N.Y.S.2d 350, 297 N.E.2d 90 [1973]).
 

Commentary

Before HSTPA, landlords did not have an obligation to mitigate damages if a tenant broke the lease by vacating early. Following time-honored precedents like Holy Properties Ltd., L.P. v. Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc., [87 NY2d 130 (1995)] New York courts permitted landlords to leave the apartment vacant for the remainder of the lease. The tenant would be liable for rent through the end of the term. HSTPA now provides in RPL § 227-e that landlords of residential units must “in good faith and according to the landlord's resources and abilities, take reasonable and customary efforts to rent the premises at fair market value or at the rate agreed to during the tenancy, whichever is lower.” Any lease provision to the contrary is void as against public policy.
 

Gerald Lebovits et. al., New York's Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019: What Lawyers Must Know-Part III, NY St BJ, December 2019, at 33, 41

Lexis